Jump to content

It Was The Correct Call


Rings
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • Replies 69
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

You don't even have to be touching the ground, as long as the ball crosses the plane, or touches the pileon.

You have to establish possession first and then those rules apply, if you don't get two feet down no matter where on the field it isn't a catch. Do you watch football?
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Meh, I actually think it probably should have been blown dead with forward progress, but whatever, we did nothing with the turnover but waste a little time they didn't end up needing because of the McClain pick.

So the Aints fans can't really use that as an excuse. It didn't change the outcome.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You have to establish possession first and then those rules apply, if you don't get two feet down no matter where on the field it isn't a catch. Do you watch football?

Then by your definition it is an incompletion. Possession in the field of play is not the same as out of bounds...you make a 'football play' and it is complete..could be one foot on the ground and falling down...he caught the ball, made a football play and was stripped before breaking the plane....falcons ball

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Then by your definition it is an incompletion. Possession in the field of play is not the same as out of bounds...you make a 'football play' and it is complete..could be one foot on the ground and falling down...he caught the ball, made a football play and was stripped before breaking the plane....falcons ball

It's not my definition it's the nfl's definition. He did eventually get the second foot down before the strip but it was after the ball had been moved back out of the goal line. Watch the video, seems pretty clear.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Negatorris

You have to establish possession first and then those rules apply, if you don't get two feet down no matter where on the field it isn't a catch. Do you watch football?

Establishing possession has nothing to do with the feet.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

not the NFL definition...read the rules

COMPLETED OR INTERCEPTED PASS
Article 3 Completed or Intercepted Pass. A player who makes a catch may advance the ball. A forward pass is complete
(by the offense) or intercepted (by the defense) if a player, who is inbounds:
(a) secures control of the ball in his hands or arms prior to the ball touching the ground; and
( b touches the ground inbounds with both feet or with any part of his body other than his hands; and
© maintains control of the ball long enough, after (a) and ( b have been fulfilled, to enable him to perform any act
common to the game (i.e., maintaining control long enough to pitch it, pass it, advance with it, or avoid or ward off an
opponent, etc.).
Note 1: It is not necessary that he commit such an act, provided that he maintains control of the ball long enough to do so.
Note 2: If a player has control of the ball, a slight movement of the ball will not be considered a loss of possession. He must
lose control of the ball in order to rule that there has been a loss of possession.
If the player loses the ball while simultaneously touching both feet or any part of his body to the ground, it is not a catch.
Item 1: Player Going to the Ground. If a player goes to the ground in the act of catching a pass (with or without contact
by an opponent), he must maintain control of the ball throughout the process of contacting the ground, whether in the
field of play or the end zone. If he loses control of the ball, and the ball touches the ground before he regains control,
the pass is incomplete. If he regains control prior to the ball touching the ground, the pass is complete.
Item 2: Sideline Catches. If a player goes to the ground out-of-bounds (with or without contact by an opponent) in the
process of making a catch at the sideline, he must maintain complete and continuous control of the ball throughout
the process of contacting the ground, or the pass is incomplete.
Item 3: End Zone Catches. The requirements for a catch in the end zone are the same as the requirements for a catch in
the field of play.
Note: In the field of play, if a catch of a forward pass has been completed, after which contact by a defender causes the ball to
become loose before the runner is down by contact, it is a fumble, and the ball remains alive. In the end zone, the same
action is a touchdown, since the receiver completed the catch beyond the goal line prior to the loss of possession, and the
ball is dead when the catch is completed.
Item 4: Ball Touches Ground. If the ball touches the ground after the player secures control of it, it is a catch, provided
that the player continues to maintain control.
Item 5: Simultaneous Catch. If a pass is caught simultaneously by two eligible opponents, and both players retain it, the
ball belongs to the passers. It is not a simultaneous catch if a player gains control first and an opponent subsequently
gains joint control. If the ball is muffed after simultaneous touching by two such players, all the players of the passing
team become eligible to catch the loose ball.
Item 6: Carried Out of Bounds. If a player, who is in possession of the ball, is held up and carried out of bounds by an
opponent before both feet or any part of his body other than his hands touches the ground inbounds, it is a completed
or intercepted pass.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Two feet if you are in the end zone but at that position is the ball crossing the plane

You have to have possession FIRST before crossing the plane matters at all.
Section 2 Touchdown
TOUCHDOWN PLAYS
Article 1 Touchdown Plays. A touchdown is scored when:
(a) the ball is on, above, or behind the plane of the opponents’ goal line (extended) and is in possession of a runner who
has advanced from the field of play into the end zone; or
( b a ball in possession of an airborne runner is on, above, or behind the plane of the goal line, and some part of the ball
passed over or inside the pylon; or
© a ball in player possession touches the pylon, provided that, after contact by an opponent, no part of the player’s
body, except his hands or feet, struck the ground before the ball touched the pylon; or
(d) any player who is legally inbounds catches or recovers a loose ball (3-2-3) that is on, above, or behind the opponent’s
goal line; or
(e) the Referee awards a touchdown to a team that has been denied one by a palpably unfair act.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Establishing possession has nothing to do with the feet.

Would you like to explain how you establish possession then? It has everything to do with either 2 feet being down or almost any other body part other than hand...which he didn't have either.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

How so? You need two feet down and a football like move for it to be a catch. It is very relevant.

If it wasn't a catch then it couldn't be a fumble. It would have been an incompletion. It was the right call because both teams were still fighting for progress when graham fumbled and there wasn't clear evidence that he broke the plane.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share


×
×
  • Create New...