Jump to content

Nfl Statement: "the Result Of The Game Is Final"


jesushchristo
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • Replies 84
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Twitter is blowing up....

Jason La Canfora@JasonLaCanfora

NFL statement says offensive PI should have ended Mon game. Explains imitations of replay in this instance. Says "result of game is final"

Really??.......

Steve Wyche@wyche89

The NFL reiterated the on-field ruling was a spontaneous catch. Tie goes to the offense.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

http://www.nfl.com/news/story/0ap1000000066164/article/nfl-supports-decision-to-not-overturn-seahawks-touchdown

Editor's note: The following is a statement issued by the NFL regarding Golden Tate's game-winning touchdown catch at the conclusion of Monday night's game between the Green Bay Packers andSeattle Seahawks:

In Monday's game between the Green Bay Packers and Seattle Seahawks, Seattle faced a 4th-and-10 from the Green Bay 24 with eight seconds remaining in the game.

Seattle quarterback Russell Wilson threw a pass into the end zone. Several players, including Seattle wide receiver Golden Tate and Green Bay safety M.D. Jennings, jumped into the air in an attempt to catch the ball.

While the ball is in the air, Tate can be seen shoving Green Bay cornerback Sam Shields to the ground. This should have been a penalty for offensive pass interference, which would have ended the game. It was not called and is not reviewable in instant replay.

When the players hit the ground in the end zone, the officials determined that both Tate and Jennings had possession of the ball. Under the rule for simultaneous catch, the ball belongs to Tate, the offensive player. The result of the play was a touchdown.

Replay Official Howard Slavin stopped the game for an instant replay review. The aspects of the play that were reviewable included if the ball hit the ground and who had possession of the ball. In the end zone, a ruling of a simultaneous catch is reviewable. That is not the case in the field of play, only in the end zone.

Referee Wayne Elliott determined that no indisputable visual evidence existed to overturn the call on the field, and as a result, the on-field ruling of touchdown stood. The NFL Officiating Department reviewed the video today and supports the decision not to overturn the on-field ruling following the instant replay review.

The result of the game is final.

Applicable rules to the play are as follows:

A player (or players) jumping in the air has not legally gained possession of the ball until he satisfies the elements of a catch listed here.

Rule 8, Section 1, Article 3 of the NFL Rule Book defines a catch:

A forward pass is complete (by the offense) or intercepted (by the defense) if a player, who is inbounds:

(a) secures control of the ball in his hands or arms prior to the ball touching the ground; and

(B) touches the ground inbounds with both feet or with any part of his body other than his hands; and

© maintains control of the ball long enough, after (a) and (B) have been fulfilled, to enable him to perform any act common to the game (i.e., maintaining control long enough to pitch it, pass it, advance with it, or avoid or ward off an opponent, etc.).

When a player (or players) is going to the ground in the attempt to catch a pass, Rule 8, Section 1, Article 3, Item 1 states:

Player Going to the Ground. If a player goes to the ground in the act of catching a pass (with or without contact by an opponent), he must maintain control of the ball throughout the process of contacting the ground, whether in the field of play or the end zone. If he loses control of the ball, and the ball touches the ground before he regains control, the pass is incomplete. If he regains control prior to the ball touching the ground, the pass is complete.

Rule 8, Section 1, Article 3, Item 5 states:

Simultaneous Catch. If a pass is caught simultaneously by two eligible opponents, and both players retain it, the ball belongs to the passers. It is not a simultaneous catch if a player gains control first and an opponent subsequently gains joint control. If the ball is muffed after simultaneous touching by two such players, all the players of the passing team become eligible to catch the loose ball.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

All I know is I miss Paul Tagliabue. Adolf Goodell seems to find about 20 new ways to irritate the Jeebus out of me every year.

I'm waiting and praying that someday some player on his way out of the league slugs him right in his old co/cksucker and tells him to fine and suspend THAT.

Immature and unrealistic I know, but it's a youtube dream to me.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Negatorris

NFL said the same thing in 2001 when they gifted Patriots SB.

Said same thing in 2006 when they gifted SB to Steelers.

Said same thing when they screwed up Vikings in NFC Championship game against Taints in 2009.

The refs apologized and the game was final. Nothing new here.

The regular refs are just as bad. People just fail to see this.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Meh. Almost every call the refs made in the 2nd half was in GBs favor. It seemed like they were fixing it so that GB comes back and wins. Seattle getting that in the end was karma. People are going to think the Packers were cheated but in reality they should have been blown out.

True, there were some major phantom interference calls - every time they stopped the Packers. That last touchdown was a gift.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Meh. Almost every call the refs made in the 2nd half was in GBs favor. It seemed like they were fixing it so that GB comes back and wins. Seattle getting that in the end was karma. People are going to think the Packers were cheated but in reality they should have been blown out.

I thought the Packers got some calls that were close, but Seattle got a bunch of calls at the end that weren't close.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Eh, not every decision he makes is decided by the owners. Pretty sure Benson will tell you that also.

The Commissioner allows the owners to trust each other. However, if the owners want players to be protected, they will be. If the owners want the rules changed, they will be. If the owners want the referees back, they will be. The owners are the NFL, and vice versa.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

NFL said the same thing in 2001 when they gifted Patriots SB. Said same thing in 2006 when they gifted SB to Steelers. Said same thing when they screwed up Vikings in NFC Championship game against Taints in 2009. The refs apologized and the game was final. Nothing new here.

Exactly.

Once a game is done it's done and they don't go back and change anything. The NFL will tell you that the Refs blew a call but they won't change the results.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share


×
×
  • Create New...