Jump to content

Practice Squad QB's


jgentry162
 Share

Recommended Posts

Your practice squad is normally formed from who you cut at the final roster trim just before the start of the season. At the moment, no quarterback on the Falcons roster has practice squad eligibility.

The rule reads:

Section 4.

Eligibility:

(a) The practice squad shall consist of the following players, provided that they have not served more

than two previous seasons on a Practice Squad: (i) players who do not have an Accrued Season of NFL

experience; and (ii) free agent players who were on the Active List for fewer than nine regular season games

during their only Accrued Season(s). An otherwise eligible player may be a practice squad player for a third

season only if the Club by which he is employed that season has at least 53 players on its Active/Inactive List

during the entire period of his employment.

(B) A player shall be deemed to have served on a Practice Squad in a season if he has passed the club s

physical and been a member of the club s Practice Squad for at least three regular season or postseason games

during his first two Practice Squad seasons, and for at least one regular season or postseason game during his

third Practice Squad season. (A bye week counts as a game provided that the player is not terminated until after

the regular season or postseason weekend in question.)

Another explanation...

A player is elibible for the PS if he:

* Has no prior Accrued Seasons in the NFL

* has one prior Accrued Season in which he was on the 45-man active roster for no more than 8 games

* Has been on the PS with the particular team no more than 2 prior seasons

D.J. Shockley was inactive for every game in his rookie season and on IR last season. He has two accrued seasons in the NFL.

To answer your question, the Falcons could look to other teams camp casualties as practice squad quarterbacks. However, most teams that carry three quarterbacks on the roster -- as the Falcons have historically done -- do not carry another on the practice squad. Three quarterbacks are enough to run practice week to week.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

J. Michael Moore (7/18/2008)
Your practice squad is normally formed from who you cut at the final roster trim just before the start of the season. At the moment, no quarterback on the Falcons roster has practice squad eligibility.

The rule reads:

Section 4.

Eligibility:

(a) The practice squad shall consist of the following players, provided that they have not served more

than two previous seasons on a Practice Squad: (i) players who do not have an Accrued Season of NFL

experience; and (ii) free agent players who were on the Active List for fewer than nine regular season games

during their only Accrued Season(s). An otherwise eligible player may be a practice squad player for a third

season only if the Club by which he is employed that season has at least 53 players on its Active/Inactive List

during the entire period of his employment.

(B) A player shall be deemed to have served on a Practice Squad in a season if he has passed the club s

physical and been a member of the club s Practice Squad for at least three regular season or postseason games

during his first two Practice Squad seasons, and for at least one regular season or postseason game during his

third Practice Squad season. (A bye week counts as a game provided that the player is not terminated until after

the regular season or postseason weekend in question.)

Another explanation...

A player is elibible for the PS if he:

* Has no prior Accrued Seasons in the NFL

* has one prior Accrued Season in which he was on the 45-man active roster for no more than 8 games

* Has been on the PS with the particular team no more than 2 prior seasons

D.J. Shockley was inactive for every game in his rookie season and on IR last season. He has two accrued seasons in the NFL.

To answer your question, the Falcons could look to other teams camp casualties as practice squad quarterbacks. However, most teams that carry three quarterbacks on the roster -- as the Falcons have historically done -- do not carry another on the practice squad. Three quarterbacks are enough to run practice week to week.

Great info.  Thanks J Mike.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

#1 I don't doubt J Mikes word

#2 I want the best players on the Falcons squads so I'm neither pro or anti Schockley

BUt @ questions

#1 Does a full season on IR acutally count as an accrued season? Sounds strange to me

#2 Another explanation...

A player is elibible for the PS if he:

* Has no prior Accrued Seasons in the NFL

* has one prior Accrued Season in which he was on the 45-man active roster for no more than 8 games

* Has been on the PS with the particular team no more than 2 prior seasons

D.J. Shockley was inactive for every game in his rookie season and on IR last season. He has two accrued seasons in the NFL

If Schockley as on the INACTIVE list for all 16 games that means he was was on the 45 man list for 0 games which is less than 8 so please explain???

Link to comment
Share on other sites

J. Michael Moore (7/18/2008)
Your practice squad is normally formed from who you cut at the final roster trim just before the start of the season. At the moment, no quarterback on the Falcons roster has practice squad eligibility.

The rule reads:

Section 4.

Eligibility:

(a) The practice squad shall consist of the following players, provided that they have not served more

than two previous seasons on a Practice Squad: (i) players who do not have an Accrued Season of NFL

experience; and (ii) free agent players who were on the Active List for fewer than nine regular season games

during their only Accrued Season(s). An otherwise eligible player may be a practice squad player for a third

season only if the Club by which he is employed that season has at least 53 players on its Active/Inactive List

during the entire period of his employment.

(B) A player shall be deemed to have served on a Practice Squad in a season if he has passed the club s

physical and been a member of the club s Practice Squad for at least three regular season or postseason games

during his first two Practice Squad seasons, and for at least one regular season or postseason game during his

third Practice Squad season. (A bye week counts as a game provided that the player is not terminated until after

the regular season or postseason weekend in question.)

Another explanation...

A player is elibible for the PS if he:

* Has no prior Accrued Seasons in the NFL

* has one prior Accrued Season in which he was on the 45-man active roster for no more than 8 games

* Has been on the PS with the particular team no more than 2 prior seasons

D.J. Shockley was inactive for every game in his rookie season and on IR last season. He has two accrued seasons in the NFL.

To answer your question, the Falcons could look to other teams camp casualties as practice squad quarterbacks. However, most teams that carry three quarterbacks on the roster -- as the Falcons have historically done -- do not carry another on the practice squad. Three quarterbacks are enough to run practice week to week.

Thank you, J. Mike!  I've been wondering if DJ's year on the IR disqualified him from the PS.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...