Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

footballislyfe

Refs Cheated For The Aints

154 posts in this topic

Bucs caugt game tying td and they called illegal touch on the wr. He was pushed out of bounds in the endzone but he was the first guy to touch it. I understand that but how u dont call illegal contact if u seen him pushed out of bounds 15 yards down field?

Jimsmusic™ and Bawse like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(d) An eligible receiver who has been out of bounds prior to or during a pass, even if he has re-established himself

inbounds with both feet or with any part of his body other than his hands.

Exception: If an eligible receiver is forced out of bounds by a foul by a defender, including illegal contact, defensive holding,

or defensive pass interference, he will become eligible to legally touch the pass (without prior touching by another eligible

receiver or defender) as soon as he re-establishes himself inbounds with both feet or with any part of his body other than

his hands. See Article 8, Note 3.

http://static.nfl.com/static/content/public/image/rulebook/pdfs/11_2012_ForwardPass_BackPass_Fumble.pdf

look under article 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(d) An eligible receiver who has been out of bounds prior to or during a pass, even if he has re-established himself

inbounds with both feet or with any part of his body other than his hands.

Exception: If an eligible receiver is forced out of bounds by a foul by a defender, including illegal contact, defensive holding,

or defensive pass interference, he will become eligible to legally touch the pass (without prior touching by another eligible

receiver or defender) as soon as he re-establishes himself inbounds with both feet or with any part of his body other than

his hands. See Article 8, Note 3.

http://static.nfl.co...Pass_Fumble.pdf

look under article 6

describes what happened....except they ignored the illegal contact

Falconjerome and Brehus like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

mike peria just said it was leagl contact bc freeman was outside the pocket. I didnt know illegal contact goes off when a qb leaves the pocket

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That sounds like BS. So are they saying that once a QB leaves the pocket the dbs are allowed to push WRs? That sounds stupid.

Send a letter to Rich McKay, he is a the Chairman on the rules committee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, there was nothing remotely controversial on that play. Once the QB gets out of the pocket, the WRs are fair game.

So, the defender could have tackled Mike Williams, and no pass interference could have been called? That's one of the most stupid rules in football.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wanted to see the Taints lose as much as the next guy but I'm not going to get all hot and bothered cause the Buccaneers got cheated. HeII this moves us slightly up in the division. C'mon guys the Saints aren't catching anyone with that defense rolleyes.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, the defender could have tackled Mike Williams, and no pass interference could have been called? That's one of the most stupid rules in football.

No, that would have been holding. But he is allowed to push them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, there was nothing remotely controversial on that play. Once the QB gets out of the pocket, the WRs are fair game.

Sounds like its a rule to prevent the Wrs from being able to run block unopposed which makes sense, still not sure about being able to push someone out of bounds though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites